JOYCE COHEN

                                                                          aea/sag-aftra


HCKR  AGENCY               

        212-977-8502                                

                                                                                                                                                                                                   


  BROADWAY
     ONCE A CATHOLIC                              (dir. Mike Okrent)

  OFF-BROADWAY

             (incl:)

     WOMEN WITHOUT MEN                        The Mint Theater Co.  (dir. Jenn Thompson)

                                                                               ***2 Lucille Lortel & 5 Drama Desk nominations

     JOHN FERGUSON                                        The Mint Theatre Co. (dir. Martin Platt)
     DIAMOND STUDS                                       The Westside Arts (dir. John Haber)
     LIVING AT HOME                                         Playwrights Horizons (dir. Tom Gruenwald)


 REGIONAL THEATRE

   Pioneer Theatre Co.   
      incl.: OTHER DESERT CITIES, HAMLET,THE REAL THING, ENCHANTED APRIL                                                     
                       ARCADIA, A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE, DANCING AT LUGHNASA, COPENHAGEN

  Playwrights Theatre of New Jersey                                                                   Utah Shakespeare Festival     
           SALLY’S PORCH                                                                                                                                                 FOXFIRE,   THE SECRET GARDEN
  Public Theatre(ME.)                                                                                                      Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park

           HUMBLE BOY                                                                                                                                                     HAY FEVER
  Plan-B Theatre Co.                                                                                                        People’s Light & Theatre Co.
        incl: LARAMIE PROJECT                                                                                                                           SALLY’S GONE,SHE LEFT HER NAME

                         MOLLY SWEENEY (City Weekly Award)                                                                               ARTHUR’S STONE,MERLIN’S FIRE
   The Salt Lake Acting Co.                                                                                           Denver Center Theatre Company
        incl: 4000 MILES (City Weekly Nominee)                                                                                  BENEDICTION (Henry Award Nominee),

                        BEAUTY QUEEN OF LEENANE,                                                                Syracuse Stage

                        SWIMMING IN THE SHALLOWS                                                                                                  DEATHTRAP

      Peterborough Players                                                                                                  Martha's Vineyard Playhouse

               incl: ARSENIC & OLD LACE, THE PRODUCERS                                                                              SWEETENED WATER-world premiere

                         THE DOCTOR'S DILEMMA,                   

                        THE GRANITE STATE (***NH Theatre Award                                                                      

                          Nominee), THE BELLE OF AMHERST,                                                                             

                         BETRAYAL, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM                                                                    


     THEATER DIRECTORS: Gus Kaikkonen, Matt Pfeiffer, Jenn Thompson,Kent Thompson, Charles Morey, 

                   Gavin Cameron-Webb,Bruce Sevy,  Abigail Adams, Daniel Fish, Geoffrey Sherman, Kathleen Conlin, Martin Platt,

                   Paul Barnes, Jeff Steitzer, Christopher Schario, John Going, John Pietrowski, MJ Bruder Munafo

 FILM
       (incl:)
      LIVE Love, SLC PUNK, INDEPENDENCE DAY, INVASION OF PRIVACY, PIRATES
      OF THE GREAT SALT LAKE, THE DANCE, ADVENTURES OF FOOD BOY, WITH 2 YOU GET HORROR,

​      UNABOMBER: THE TRUE STORY

   SHORT FILMSCHANGING OF THE LEAVES (***Best Actress-Milan Online Film Festival),

                                  LOSING ADDIE


 TELEVISION
       (incl:)
    Pilot & Series:GRANITE FLATS (recurring role: Miss Grable)
    Series: EVERWOOD, PROMISED LAND, TOUCHED BY AN ANGEL, ARCHIE BUNKER’S PLACE,

       Movies: BROADCASTING CHRISTMASCHRISTMAS UNDER WRAPS, DEAR DUMB DIARY, READ IT AND WEEP,

                             PIXEL PERFECT, HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL, THE PRESIDENT’ S CHILD, UNABOMBER: THE TRUE STORY


 NEW PLAY SUMMIT: DENVER CENTER THEATRE

 NEW GROUND THEATRE FESTIVAL: CLEVELAND PLAYHOUSE

​ SUNDANCE INSTITUTE PLAYWRIGHT'S LAB

 SUNDANCE INSTITUTE FILM LAB

​FESTIVAL OF NEW THEATRE: GEVA THEATRE CENTER



​  RESUME

JOHN FERGUSON- Mint Theatre Co.